WAGE AND INCOME DEDUCTION OF SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE. Who Represents Subd. When deciding child custody in Minnesota, courts consider the best interests of the child. Archives, Combined Media parental rights from minnesota statutes, section 518.17, subdivision 3 Unless otherwise provided by the Court: (a) Each party has the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school, medical, dental, religious training, and other important records and information about the minor children. NONSUPPORT OF A SPOUSE OR CHILD -- CRIMINAL PENALTIES. Topic (Index), Rules A Delegation of Parental Authority (DOPA) is a document that lets someone take care of your children when you canât. The district court administrator shall make available at no charge copies of the sections referred to in subdivision 2, and shall provide forms to request or contest attorney fees and collection costs or a cost-of-living increase under section 518A.735 or 518A.75. In the case of a child under age eight at the time the petition was filed alleging the child to be in need of protection or services, the presumption arises when the child has resided out of the parental home under court order for six months unless the parent has maintained regular contact with the child and the parent is complying with the out-of-home placement plan; (ii) the court has approved the out-of-home placement plan required under section 260C.212 and filed with the court under section 260C.178; (iii) conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected. Rules, Educational Me? Custody Orders in Minnesota . In these cases, it's important to understand the process to terminate parental rights so that the proceedings are enacted legally and in the best interests of the children. Me? A copy of that section and a description of the expeditor process is available from any district court clerk.